The Junior Templars relay runners took the top spots during the state meet on June 24 in Nephi. From left, front: Ashlyn Rosier, Georgia Reynolds, Jenica Kitchen, Eve’Llyn Reynolds, Max Good and Grace Draper; from left, back: Sai Moe, Kyson Foot, Ben Johnson, Ethan Johnson, Lisle Hammer and Claira Reynolds.

Junior Templars team takes medals at June 24 finals

 

Greg Knight

Staff writer

7/6/2017

 

The Junior Templars track and field team took a number of first, second and third place medals at the state finals in track and field in Nephi on June 24.

Sadly, incoming Manti freshman Ben Johnson did not get to stand on the podium to receive his medal for a first-place finish in long jump.

Johnson, who also took first place in the boys’ 4×100-meter relay, was taken away from the meet on a stretcher after suffering a spiral fracture to his ankle during his final leap of the day.

According to head coach Linda Flitton, Johnson will be in a cast for at least the next six weeks.

“Ben is an outstanding runner, and he has never missed a practice or meet and has led warmups and cooldowns before,” Flitton said. “He is an outstanding asset on the field and always does what he needs to do. With track and field being over, and his ankle injury, football may be missing out on his talents.”

The Junior Templars competed against 14 community track clubs and saw the team and individual competitors take six first-place medals and a handful of second- and third-place finishes.

 

Junior Templars state meet results

 

4×100-Meter Relay

1st place – Boys ’02-’04 – Ben Johnson, Kyson Foot, Ethan Johnson and Sai Moe

2nd place – Girls ’02-’04 – Abby Cox, Eve’Llyn Reynolds, Lisle Hammer and Claira Reynolds

3rd place – Girls ’02-’04 – Ashlyn Rosier, Jenica Kitchen, Georgia Reynolds and Grace Draper

3rd place – Boys ’05-’06 – Jace Nielson, Max Good, Kyler Kitchen and Cooper Hunter

 

Long Jump

1st place – Girls ’05-’06 – Brooklyn Olsen

1st place – Boys ’02-’04 – Ben Johnson

 

100-Meter Dash

1st place – Boys ’02-’04 – Ethan Johnson

2nd place – Girls ’02-’04 – Claira Reynolds

3rd place – Girls ’02-’04 – Lisle Hammer

 

200-Meter Dash

1st place – Boys ’02-’04 – Timmy Bean

 

Shotput

1st place – Boys ’05-’06 – Taima Moe